Product Description

Generac 6954 - GP8000E Portable Generator

Does not include the cord

Features:

  • An ergonomic fold-down locking handle to make transport and storage easy
  • Covered, circuit breaker protected outlets provide added protection from the environment and rugged working conditions
  • Electric start with recoil backup, battery included
  • 420cc engine runs on gasoline
  • Hour meter to track maintenance intervals
  • A 8 Gal. steel fuel tank with easy-to-read fuel gauge provides durability and extended run times
  • Low oil shutdown that detects a low oil level and shuts the engine down to prevent engine damage
  • (4) 120-Volt 5-20R outlets and one 120/240-Volt L14-30R twist-lock outlet are circuit-breaker protected
  • Low-tone muffler helps ensure quiet operation
  • Heavy duty never-flat wheels for reliable portability
  • Click on the more info tab to download the specifications pdf to view the wattage requirement guide

Engine:

  • Engine Brand Generac
  • Starting System 12-Volt Button Start w/ Recoil
  • CC 420 CC
  • Consumer Engine Warranty 2 Years
  • Commercial Engine Warranty 1 Year
  • Engine RPM 3600 RPM
  • Low Oil Alert/Shutdown Yes
  • Cast Iron Sleeve Yes

Product Specs:

  • Voltage 120/240 Single-Phase
  • Frequency 60 Hertz
  • Alternator Brush
  • Auto Voltage Regulation Yes
  • Surge Watts 10000 Watts
  • Rated Watts 8000 Watts
  • Fuel Type Gasoline
  • Rated Amps 33 Amps
  • Portability Kit Never Flat Wheels
  • Tank Size 7.5 Gallons
  • Run Time @ 50% Load 9.5 Hours
  • Fuel Tank Material Metal
  • Fuel Gauge Yes
  • Decibel Rating @ 7m Not Measured by Manufacturer
  • Idle Control No
  • Hour Meter Yes
  • Voltage Meter No
  • Lifting Eye No
  • Battery Included
  • Grade Type Emergency

Plugs:

  • NEMA 5-20R - GFCI 2
  • NEMA L14-30R 1

Overview:

  • Made in USA No
  • Assembly Required Yes
  • Weight 197 Pounds
  • Product Style Portable Generator
  • Product Length 28.8 Inches
  • Product Width 27.25 Inches
  • Product Height 25.75 Inches
  • Consumer Warranty 2 Years
  • Commercial Warranty 1 Year

More Information

Manufacturer: Generac Power Systems
MPN: 6954
ConditionNew
Shipping OptionsStandard Delivery
Amps33 A
Engine ManufacturerGenerac
Frequency60Hz
Fuel Tank Volume7.5-Ga
Fuel TypeGasoline
HP/CC420cc
RPM3600
Starting SystemRecoil Start
Voltage120/240 Single-Phase
Voltage (single phase)120 or more
Wattage8000 W
Length28.8 Inches
Width27.25 Inches
Height25.75 Inches
WarrantyWarranty: Residential 2 Year / Warranty: Commercial 1 year

Customer Reviews